Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit this website, and how this information will be used. 

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. event sign-up, mailing list etc). The Blavatnik School of Government may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the School holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the School by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the School is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the School's website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the University, its members or others.

How we use "cookies"

Most of our web pages use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use see below. 

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University’s Policy on Data Protection.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to comms@bsg.ox.ac.uk.

How we use cookies

Our web pages use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

Cookies may be set either by the website ("first party cookies"), or by a third party website ("third party cookies"). The tables below identify the cookies we use and explain the purposes for which they are used.

However, we continue to collect information about third-party cookies and the tables below are based on the work completed to date. Accordingly, we may update the information contained in this section from time to time.

Drupal

This website is run on the Drupal content management system (CMS). Drupal sets some cookies in order to improve the user experience and assist in the delivery of the site (e.g. to test whether a user has JavaScript enabled.) The following cookies are set by Drupal on this site:

Please note that the only cookie that is set before you consent to cookies is the has_js cookie, it is not currently possible for the site to function without setting this cookie.

Cookies for logged in users

In addition to the cookies listed above, the following cookies are set when you log in to the site:

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. Google Analytics uses cookies to record information about usage. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For further information on how Google Analytics handles user data please see the overview of Google Analytics privacy. The table below shows details of the cookies that Google analytics uses:

ShareThis

This site uses the ShareThis widget to enable you to easily share content through a number of popular services. For further information on how ShareThis handles user data please see the overview of ShareThis privacy. The table below shows details of the cookies that ShareThis uses:

Further information

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Disclaimer of liability

The University will make every effort to carry out this service with reasonable care and skill. However, the University is a charitable foundation devoted to education and research; and in order to protect its assets for the benefit of those objects, the University imposes the following conditions on the supply of the service, and the following limits on the University's liability.

  1. No condition is made or to be implied nor is any warranty given or to be implied as to the quality, life or wear of any materials supplied, or that they will be suitable for any particular purpose or for use under any specific conditions.
     
  2. The University and its staff accept no responsibility for the use which you make of advice or information which they give, of opinions which they express, or of materials, certificates or documents which they supply.
     
  3. The University's liability arising out of the supply and use of materials, certificates and documents, out of the giving of advice and information, and out of the expression of opinions, will not extend to loss of business or profit, or to any indirect or consequential damages or losses.
     
  4. In any event, the University's maximum liability to you shall not exceed the return of whatever payments you make for the service, together with interest at Barclays Bank plc's Base Rate.
     
  5. Without prejudice to any right which you may have to claim against the University, you promise not to sue any individual officer, employee or agent of the University for anything connected with the service.
     
  6. If any of the preceding paragraphs (1)-(5) is held to be invalid or unenforceable under any applicable statue or rule of law then it shall be deemed to be omitted, and if as a result the University becomes liable for loss or damage which would otherwise have been excluded, then such liability shall be subject to the remaining paragraphs.
     
  7. None of the preceding paragraphs will operate to exclude or restrict any liability which the University may have for death or personal injury resulting from negligence.